Neighborhood guide

South Laredo

The most house for your money in this city, in neighborhoods Laredo is actively investing in.

Living in South Laredo

South Laredo is where families get the most house for their money in this city. Established neighborhoods, new construction communities, and prices that make first-time ownership genuinely reachable. On my zone map, this is Zones 4 and 5 south of Wooster and along Ejido, and Zone 10 south of Lomas del Sur Blvd.

Who this area is best for

First-time buyers who want a real house instead of years more rent, growing families who need space on a budget, and investors who understand that affordable, city-invested areas are where long-term value gets built.

The city is putting money here

Laredo just secured a $750,000 grant to expand Lomas del Sur Regional Park: new walking trails, a bridge, picnic areas, soccer fields, and a wetlands pond, targeted for 2028. I wrote about what that means for nearby home values on the blog. When a city invests in a neighborhood's parks, it is telling you where it expects families to live.

Pros

The most affordable path to ownership in Laredo. Established communities with real neighborhoods, not just subdivisions. Active city investment. Strong fit for FHA buyers with 3.5% down.

Things to consider

Commutes to north side jobs cross town, so check your drive at rush hour before you fall in love with a house. Some pockets are older housing stock, which means inspections matter; I flag those homes before we ever write an offer.

South Laredo FAQs

How much do homes cost in South Laredo?

South Laredo is one of the most affordable sides of the city, with many homes priced below the citywide typical value of about $213,000. That makes it one of the strongest areas for first-time buyers using FHA loans with 3.5% down. Message me for current numbers in your exact zone.

Is South Laredo a good place to buy a first home?

For many families, yes. Affordable prices, established neighborhoods, new construction options, and the city is actively investing in the area, including a $750,000 expansion of Lomas del Sur Regional Park with new walking trails, picnic areas, and soccer fields.

What zones cover South Laredo?

On my homepage zone map, South Laredo is mainly Zones 4, 5, and 10, with Zone 10 covering everything south of Lomas del Sur Blvd. Tap a zone on the map and message me about it from right there.

Are home values in South Laredo going up?

Laredo values overall are up about 5.7% year over year, and city investment like the Lomas del Sur park expansion tends to support neighborhood values over time. Buying in an area the city is investing in is one of the oldest plays in real estate.

See it on the map

South Laredo covers Zones 4, 5, and 10 on my interactive map. Tap your zone and message me from right there.

Open the Laredo zone map

Ready to look at South Laredo homes?

Straight answers, no pressure, English y español. Message me on WhatsApp or search what's for sale right now.

Message me on WhatsApp Search homes for sale